Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy at a glance

General information

The following information provides an overview of what happens to your personal data, when you visit our website. Personal data are data that allow you to be personally identified. For detailed information about the topic of data protection please see the privacy policy below this text.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on our website?

The data processing on this website is performed by the website operator. Their contact information can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data are collected when you communicate them to us. This can be e.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

 

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). The data is collected automatically when you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure an error-free use of the website. Other data can be used for the analysis of your user behaviour.

 

What are your rights with regards to your data?

You have the right to receive information, at no cost, about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand rectification, restriction and erasure of this data. You are welcome to contact the address provided in the imprint should you have questions about this or the topic of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

In addition, under certain circumstances, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. For more information please see "Right to have the processing restricted" in the Privacy Policy.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done by means of cookies and analysis programmes. Generally, the analysis of your browsing behaviour takes place anonymously; the browsing behaviour cannot be tracked back to you.

 

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For detailed information about these tools and your objection options, please see the following Privacy Policy.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

 

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

 

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data that allow you to be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

 

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may involve gaps in security. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information about the entity acting as data controller

The entity acting as data controller for this website is:

FrogTime GmbH

Brookweg 13

27798 Hude, Germany

Telephone: + 49 (0) 4408 981 667

Email: info@frogtime.com

The controller is the natural or legal entity who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc).

Right of revocation of consent for data processing

 

Many data processing processes are only possible with your expressed consent. You may revoke a prior granted consent at any time. An informal communication, by sending us an email, is sufficient for this. The lawfulness of the data processing which took place prior to the revocation will not be affected by this.

 

Right to object to data collection in special cases and in case of direct marketing (Article 21 GDPR).

 

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Please see the Privacy Policy for the legal basis of any processing. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless for proven compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise of defence of legal claims, (objection in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR).

 

If we process your personal data for direct advertising purposes, you will have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such advertising purposes; which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. When you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR).

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority

 

In case of violations of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is irrespective of other administrative and judicial appeals.

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive the data which we processed by automated means based on your consent or for the fulfilment of a contract, in a commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party. Should you demand the data to be transmitted directly to another, this will only be done where technically feasible.

 

.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

This website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal content, e.g. orders or inquiries, which you send to the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the lock icon in the status bar of your browser, and an address line starting with https://.

 

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by a third party.

 

Access, restriction, erasure and rectification

 

Within the framework of the applicable statutory regulations, you are entitled, at no cost and at any time, to receive information about your stored personal data, their origin, the recipient and the purpose of the data processing, and if applicable, the right to rectify, restrict or delete these data. You are welcome to contact the address provided in the imprint should you have questions about this or the topic of personal data.

 

Right to have the processing restricted

 

You also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. To do so, please contact the address indicated in the imprint at any time. The right to have the processing restricted applies in the following cases:

 

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually require time to investigate this. For the duration of the investigation, you have the right of restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

If the processing of your personal data was /is illegal, instead of erasure, you can demand the restriction of the data processing.

 

When we no longer require your personal data, you, however, require these for the defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your data instead of the erasure of the data.

 

When you object in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR, your and our interests must be weighed up. Until it is clear whose interests outweigh, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

When you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may - except for their storage - only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal entity or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

 

Objection to receiving advertising emails

 

We hereby prohibit the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational materials that we have not expressly requested. The operators of this site expressly reserve the right to legal steps in the event of unsolicited sending of advertisements, possibly via spam emails.

 

 

 

3. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies

 

The websites partially make use of cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help us to make our offering more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer and stored in your browser.

 

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". When you are finished visiting our website, they are automatically deleted. Other cookies remain on your end device until you delete these. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you the visit the site again.

 

You can set your browser up in such a way that you are informed about the placing of cookies, to permit cookies in individual cases, to allow cookies for specific cases only, or to generally deny them. You can also enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Cookies which are required for the performance of electronic communication processes or for the provision of specific functions desired by yourself (e.g. shopping cart function), are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storing of cookies for a technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this Privacy Policy.

 

Server log files

 

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:

 

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referring URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of server request

IP address

 

These data are not combined with other data sources.

 

The legal basis for the collection of these data is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free display and optimisation of its website - server log files are required for this.

 

Inquiry by email or phone

When you contact us by email or phone or Fax, your request including all personal data (name, inquiry) resulting from this is stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not disclose this data without your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of these data is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, insofar your inquiry is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is required for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the legal basis for the processing is your consent (Articles 6 (1) (a) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the efficient processing of inquiries directed at us.

The data sent to us by you via contact forms remain with us, until you ask us to erase them, you revoke your consent to storage or if the purpose for the data storage doesn't apply anymore (e.g. after your request has been finalised). Mandatory statutory regulations - in particular statutory retention periods - are not affected by this.

Applications

We offer the opportunity to apply for a job (e.g. by email, postal service or via the online application form). In the following we will explain the extent, purpose and use of the personal data collected within the framework of the application process. We ensure that the collection, storing and use of your data is in compliance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory regulations and that your data are treated as strictly confidential.

Extent and purpose of the data collection

When you send us an application, we process the related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes made within the framework of interviews, etc.), insofar this is necessary for the decision about the reason for an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG - new according to German law (Initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (general contract initiation) and – insofar you have given us consent - Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent at any time. Internally, your personal data are only disclosed to persons who are part of the processing of your application.

If the application is successful, the data you provided us with are stored in our data processing systems, the legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-new and Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

Retention period applicable to the data

If we do not make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing, or demand the erasure of the data, the data provided by you, including any remaining physical application documents, are stored or retained (retention period) for a maximum of 6 months following the finalisation of the application process, in order to trace the details of the application process in case of discrepancies (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

YOU CAN OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE INSOFAR YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OUTWEIGH OUR INTERESTS.

After expiration of the retention period, the data are deleted, insofar as there is no statutory retention obligation or other legal basis for continued storage. If it is obvious that the storage of your data is required after the expiration of the retention duration (e.g. due to an imminent or related legal dispute), the data is only deleted once the data have become redundant. Other statutory retention periods are not affected.